Catalina Island Ecology: Animal Species




Common Name: Black Rat
Scientific Name: Rattus rattus
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Mammalia
Family: Muridae
Genus: Rattus
Species: rattus


Habitat:Near human habitation and along streamcourses
Food:Fruits, grains, small terrestrial vertebrates, invertebrates, and human garbage
Range:Worldwide. Native to Eurasia, these rodents were probably introduced to Catalina by boat
Rare or Endemic:No
Resident:Yes
Introduced:Yes