Catalina Island Ecology: Animal Species




Photo: Angela Aarhus
Common Name: Coronado Skink
Scientific Name: Plestiodon skiltonianus interparietalis
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Reptilia
Family: Scincidae
Genus: Plestiodon
Species: skiltonianus interparietalis


Habitat:Prefers rocky habitats near streams, but also found in grassland, chaparral, and woodland habitats
Food:Insects, spiders, and sowbugs
Range:Found throughout Northern California. In Central and Southern California, restricted to coastal ranges and southern mountains, exclusive of desert regions.
Rare or Endemic:No
Resident:Yes
Introduced:No