Catalina Island Ecology: Animal Species




Common Name: Norway Rat
Scientific Name: Rattus norvegicus
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Mammalia
Family: Muridae
Genus: Rattus
Species: norvegicus


Habitat:Near human habitation
Food:Grains, fruits, eggs, insects, birds, mammals, and garbage
Range:Worldwide. Possibly native to China, these rats have spread around much of the world by ship and land migration. Their introduction to Catalina was probably by boat.
Rare or Endemic:No
Resident:Yes
Introduced:Yes