Catalina Island Ecology: Animal Species




Common Name: House Mouse
Scientific Name: Mus musculus
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Mammalia
Family: Muridae
Genus: Mus
Species: musculus


Habitat:In and near human settlement and fields
Food:Grains, fruits, seeds, vegetables, arthropods, etc.
Range:Worldwide
Rare or Endemic:No
Resident:Yes
Introduced:Yes


Comments:
Native to Eurasia, these mice came to Catalina by boat from the mainland