Catalina Island Ecology: Animal Species




Photo: Bob Rhein
Common Name: Mule Deer
Scientific Name: Odocoileus hemionus
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Mammalia
Family: Cervidae
Genus: Odocoileus
Species: hemionus


Rare or Endemic:No
Resident:Yes
Introduced:Yes