Catalina Island Ecology: Animal Species




Common Name: Blackbuck Antelope
Scientific Name: Antelope cervicapra
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Mammalia
Family: Bovidae
Genus: Antelope
Species: cervicapra


Rare or Endemic:No
Resident:Yes
Introduced:Yes