Catalina Island Ecology: Animal Species

Photo: Jack Baldelli
Common Name: Harbor Seal
Scientific Name: Phoca vitulina
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Mammalia
Family: Phocidae
Genus: Phoca
Species: vitulina

Habitat:Hauls out on sandy and pebble beaches, intertidal rocks and ledges, and sand bars
Food:Highly varied diet of fish, octopus, and squid
Range:Range widely in coastal areas of the North Pacific and North Atlantic
Rare or Endemic:No
Federal Status:Marine Mammal Protection Act

Fairly common, non-migratory pinnipeds found on California Islands and along entire mainland coast