Catalina Island Ecology: Animal Species




Photo: Bill Bushing
Common Name: California Sea Lion
Scientific Name: Zalophus californianus
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Mammalia
Family: Otariidae
Genus: Zalophus
Species: californianus


Habitat:Hauls out on offshore rocks, sloping rock outcroppings, and sandy and cobblestone beaches
Food:Diverse diet with favorites that include anchovy, market squid, sardines, mackerel, and rockfish
Range:Restricted to coastal waters in the eastern North Pacific
Rare or Endemic:No
Resident:Yes
Introduced:No
Federal Status:Marine Mammal Protection Act


Comments:
Most abundant pinniped in California waters