Catalina Island Ecology: Animal Species



Common Name: Catalina Mountain Snail
Scientific Name: Radiocentrum avalonense
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Gastropoda
Family: Oreohelicidae
Genus: Radiocentrum
Species: avalonense


Rare or Endemic:Yes
Resident:Yes
Introduced:No