Catalina Island Ecology: Animal Species



Common Name: Santa Catalina Lancetooth Snail
Scientific Name: Haplotrema catalinense
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Gastropoda
Family: Haplotrematidae
Genus: Haplotrema
Species: catalinense


Rare or Endemic:Yes
Resident:Yes
Introduced:No