Catalina Island Ecology: Animal Species



Common Name: Island Birddrop Snail
Scientific Name: Sterkia clementina
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Mollusca
Class: Gastropoda
Family: Pupillidae
Genus: Sterkia
Species: clementina


Rare or Endemic:Yes
Resident:Yes
Introduced:No