Catalina Island Ecology: Animal Species




Photo: Carlos de la Rosa
Common Name: Catalina Shieldback Katydid
Scientific Name: Neduba propsti
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Family: Tettigoniidae
Genus: Neduba
Species: propsti


Rare or Endemic:Yes
Resident:Yes
Introduced:No


Comments:
This rare katydid became extinct on the mainland when its coastal habitate was lost to development. It was named after former Conservancy President and CEO Doug Propst.