Catalina Island Ecology: Animal Species




Common Name: California Kingsnake
Scientific Name: Lampropeltis californiae
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Reptilia
Family: Colubridae
Genus: Lampropeltis
Species: californiae


Habitat:Widespread in many habitats
Food:Snakes, lizards, reptile eggs, birds and their eggs, and small mammals
Range:Throughout California
Rare or Endemic:No
Resident:Yes
Introduced:No