Catalina Island Ecology: Animal Species




Photo: Denise Knapp
Common Name: Avalon Hairstreak
Scientific Name: Strymon avalona
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Family: Lycaenidae
Genus: Strymon
Species: avalona


Rare or Endemic:Yes
Resident:Yes
Introduced:No