Catalina Island Ecology: Animal Species




Photo: Frank Starkey
Common Name: Osprey
Scientific Name: Pandion haliaetus
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Aves
Family: Pandionidae
Genus: Pandion
Species: haliaetus


Habitat:Coasts, rivers, large lakes
Food:Fish
Range:Worldwide
Rare or Endemic:No
Resident:No
Introduced:No
State Status:Species of Special Concern