Catalina Island Ecology: Animal Species

Common Name: Pallid Bat
Scientific Name: Antrozous pallidus
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Mammalia
Family: Vespertilionidae
Genus: Antrozous
Species: pallidus

Habitat:Roost in rock crevies, buildings, and bridges in arid regions
Food:Crickets, scorpions, beetles, grasshoppers, and other insects
Range:From Canada to Mexico across the American west
Rare or Endemic:No
State Status:Species of Special Concern

This bat feeds mainly on flightless insects which it captures by foraging on the ground