Catalina Island Ecology: Animal Species




Common Name: Mexican Free-tailed Bat
Scientific Name: Tadarida brasiliensis
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Mammalia
Family: Molossidae
Genus: Tadarida
Species: brasiliensis


Habitat:Desert communities through pinion-juniper woodland and pine-oak forests
Food:Primarily small moths
Range:Across the southeastern and southwestern United States and in Mexico
Rare or Endemic:No
Resident:No
Introduced:No


Comments:
This bat forms large nursery colonies in buildings, caves, and mine shafts.