Catalina Island Ecology: Animal Species




Common Name: Pacific-slope Flycatcher
Scientific Name: Empidonax difficilis
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Aves
Family: Tyrannidae
Genus: Empidonax
Species: difficilis


Habitat:Woodland
Food:Insects and other invertebrates
Range:Southeast Alaska, western Canada to Honduras
Rare or Endemic:Yes
Resident:Yes
Introduced:No