Catalina Island Ecology: Animal Species




Common Name: Finged Myotis
Scientific Name: Myotis thysanodes
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Mammalia
Family: Vespertilionidae
Genus: Myotis
Species: thysanodes


Habitat:Desert shrublands, sagebrush-grasslands, and woodlands
Food:Broad range of flying insects, especially beetles and moths
Range:British Columbia east to the Rocky Mountain states and south to Mexico
Rare or Endemic:No
Resident:No
Introduced:No


Comments:
This bath forms nursery colonies in caves and old buildings