Catalina Island Ecology: Animal Species




Common Name: Hoary Bat
Scientific Name: Lasiurus cinereus
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Mammalia
Family: Vespertilionidae
Genus: Lasiurus
Species: cinereus


Habitat:Generally distributed in wooded areas
Food:Moths and beetles
Range:Throughout the U.S. and Canada, south into Central and South America
Rare or Endemic:No
Resident:No
Introduced:No


Comments:
A widspread bat that does not occur in aggregations.