Catalina Island Ecology: Animal Species

Common Name: Northern Elephant Seal
Scientific Name: Mirounga angustirostris
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Mammalia
Family: Phocidae
Genus: Mirounga
Species: angustirostris

Habitat:Prefers to haul out on sandy beaches, but may use cobble and pebble beaches
Food:Mostly fish and squid
Range:Breeds in eastern North Pacific from California to Baja California. Non-breeding distribution far ranging to central North Pacific and Alaska
Rare or Endemic:No
Federal Status:Marine Mammal Protection Act

Northern Elephant seals are polygenous breeders which may form large aggregations during the breeding season.