Catalina Island Ecology: Animal Species




Common Name: Arboreal Salamander
Scientific Name: Aneides lugubris
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Amphibia
Family: Plethodontidae
Genus: Aneides
Species: lugubris


Habitat:Found in woodlands, in trees or on the ground, under rocks, logs, and under the bark of trees
Food:Primarily arthropods, especially beetles, caterpillars, sowbgs, centipedes, and ants, occasionally slender salamanders
Range:Coastal mountains and valleys of California from Humboldt County to northwestern Baja California
Rare or Endemic:Yes
Resident:Yes
Introduced:No


Comments:
Known from only one specimen collected in 1941