Catalina Island Ecology: Animal Species

Common Name: Desert Night Lizard
Scientific Name: Xantusia vigilis
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Reptilia
Family: Xantusiidae
Genus: Xantusia
Species: vigilis

Habitat:Secretive lizard of arid and semiarid lands, seldom found in open
Food:Insects, spiders, and other arthropods
Range:Mojave Desert and inner southern coast ranges of California, southern Nevada, southern Utah, and central Arizona, south to southwest Sonora and throughout most of Baja California
Rare or Endemic:No

Known from only one reford on Catalina