Catalina Island Ecology: Animal Species




Common Name: Spotted Dove
Scientific Name: Streptopelia chinensis
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Aves
Family: Columbidae
Genus: Streptopelia
Species: chinensis


Rare or Endemic:No
Resident:Yes
Introduced:Yes