Catalina Island Ecology: Animal Species




Common Name: Peregrine Falcon
Scientific Name: Falco peregrinus
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Aves
Family: Falconidae
Genus: Falco
Species: peregrinus


Rare or Endemic:Yes
Resident:Yes
Introduced:No