Catalina Island Ecology: Animal Species




Photo: Jack Baldelli
Common Name: Great Blue Heron
Scientific Name: Ardea herodias
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Aves
Family: Ardeidae
Genus: Ardea
Species: herodias


Rare or Endemic:No
Resident:Yes
Introduced:No