Catalina Island Ecology: Animal Species




Common Name: Brown Pelican
Scientific Name: Pelecanus occidentalis
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Aves
Family: Pelecanidae
Genus: Pelecanus
Species: occidentalis


Rare or Endemic:No
Resident:Yes
Introduced:No
Federal Status:Endangered
State Status:Endangered