Catalina Island Ecology: Animal Species




Common Name: Barn Owl
Scientific Name: Tyto alba
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Aves
Family: Tytonidae
Genus: Tyto
Species: alba


Rare or Endemic:No
Resident:Yes
Introduced:No