Catalina Island Ecology: Animal Species




Common Name: American Coot
Scientific Name: Fulica americana
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Aves
Family: Rallidae
Genus: Fulica
Species: americana


Rare or Endemic:No
Resident:Yes
Introduced:No