Catalina Island Ecology: Animal Species




Common Name: Catalina Orange-tip Butterfly
Scientific Name: Anthocharis cethura catalina
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Insecta
Family: Pieridae
Genus: Anthocharis
Species: cethura catalina


Rare or Endemic:Yes
Resident:Yes
Introduced:No