Catalina Island Ecology: Animal Species




Photo: Angela Aarhus
Common Name: Sara's Orange-tip Butterfly
Scientific Name: Anthocharis sara gunderi
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Family: Pieridae
Genus: Anthocharis
Species: sara gunderi


Rare or Endemic:No
Resident:Yes
Introduced:No