Catalina Island Ecology: Plant Species




Click Picture for Full Size   

Common Name:Dune bent grass
Family Common Name:Grass family
Scientific Name:Agrostis pallens
Family Scientific Name:Poaceae
Native:Yes
Color:No visible color, very small flower
Habitat:Rocky, clay or eroded, bare slopes or bluffs.