Catalina Island Ecology: Plant Species




Click Picture for Full Size   

Common Name:Giant horsetail
Family Common Name:Horsetail family
Scientific Name:Equisetum telmateia subsp. braunii
Family Scientific Name:Equisetaceae
Native:Yes
Color:No visible color, very small flower
Habitat:Only in shallow running water or stream beds.