Catalina Island Ecology: Plant Species




Click Picture for Full Size   

Common Name:Palmer???_??s goldenbush
Family Common Name:Sunflower family
Scientific Name:Ericameria palmeri var. pachylepis
Family Scientific Name:Asteraceae
Native:Yes
Color:Yellow
Habitat:Dry and rocky, eroded, or clayey slopes over island.