Catalina Island Ecology: Plant Species




Click Picture for Full Size   

Common Name:Trask???_??s yerba santa
Family Common Name:Borage family
Scientific Name:Eriodictyon traskiae subsp. traskiae
Family Scientific Name:Boraginaceae
Native:Yes
Color:Purple
Habitat:On rocky clay or eroded clay soils.