Catalina Island Ecology: Plant Species




Click Picture for Full Size   

Common Name:St. Catherine's lace
Family Common Name:Buckwheat family
Scientific Name:Eriogonum giganteum var. giganteum
Family Scientific Name:Polygonaceae
Native:Yes
Color:White
Habitat:Dry, rocky slopes, ridges, and promontories.