Catalina Island Ecology: Plant Species




Click Picture for Full Size   

Common Name:California poppy
Family Common Name:Poppy family
Scientific Name:Eschscholzia californica
Family Scientific Name:Papaveraceae
Native:Yes
Color:Orange
Habitat:Grassy slopes, dry, exposed, rocky banks and ridges, talus and sandy or gravelly bottoms of arroyos.