Catalina Island Ecology: Plant Species




Click Picture for Full Size   

Common Name:California orach
Family Common Name:Goosefoot family
Scientific Name:Extriplex californica
Family Scientific Name:Chenopodiaceae
Native:Yes
Color:No visible color, very small flower
Habitat:Sandy beaches, salinas, and beach flats, rocky sea-bluffs, stream margins, and clayey slopes of the Pacific slope and the northwest end of the island.