Catalina Island Ecology: Plant Species




Click Picture for Full Size   

Common Name:Rattail sixweeks grass
Family Common Name:Grass family
Scientific Name:Festuca myuros
Family Scientific Name:Poaceae
Native:No
Color:No visible color, very small flower
Habitat:Dry, rocky, or adobe slopes, bluffs, talus and sandy stream beds.