Catalina Island Ecology: Plant Species




Click Picture for Full Size   

Common Name:Alkali heath
Family Common Name:Frankenia family
Scientific Name:Frankenia salina
Family Scientific Name:Frankeniaceae
Native:Yes
Color:Pink
Habitat:Salinas, beaches, and bases of shore bluffs along the coast. Also rare inland in alkaline situations.