Catalina Island Ecology: Plant Species




Click Picture for Full Size   

Common Name:Beach bur-sage
Family Common Name:Sunflower family
Scientific Name:Ambrosia chamissonis
Family Scientific Name:Asteraceae
Native:Yes
Color:No visible color, very small flower
Habitat:Dunes and sandy flats behind dunes in coves along coast.