Catalina Island Ecology: Plant Species




Click Picture for Full Size   

Common Name:Narrowly leaved bedstraw
Family Common Name:Madder family
Scientific Name:Galium angustifolium subsp. angustifolium
Family Scientific Name:Rubiaceae
Native:Yes
Color:No visible color, very small flower
Habitat:Dry, rocky slopes and ridges of the southeastern half of the island.