Catalina Island Ecology: Plant Species




Click Picture for Full Size   

Common Name:Santa Catalina Island bedstraw
Family Common Name:Madder family
Scientific Name:Galium catalinense subsp. catalinense
Family Scientific Name:Rubiaceae
Native:Yes
Color:No visible color, very small flower
Habitat:Coastal bluffs, inland on rocky canyon slopes.