Catalina Island Ecology: Plant Species




Click Picture for Full Size   

Common Name:Nuttall???_??s island bedstraw
Family Common Name:Madder family
Scientific Name:Galium nuttallii subsp. insulare
Family Scientific Name:Rubiaceae
Native:Yes
Color:No visible color, very small flower
Habitat:About island on dry, rocky slopes and ridges in coastal sage scrub and chaparral.