Catalina Island Ecology: Plant Species




Click Picture for Full Size   

Common Name:Chaparral gilia
Family Common Name:Phlox family
Scientific Name:Gilia angelensis
Family Scientific Name:Polemoniaceae
Native:Yes
Color:White
Habitat:Grassy or rocky slopes and ridges over island.