Catalina Island Ecology: Plant Species




Click Picture for Full Size   

Common Name:Nevin's gilia
Family Common Name:Phlox family
Scientific Name:Gilia nevinii
Family Scientific Name:Polemoniaceae
Native:Yes
Color:Purple
Habitat:Rocky headlands and sea-cliffs along the coast of the southeastern half of the island. Rare inland on canyon slopes.