Catalina Island Ecology: Plant Species




Click Picture for Full Size   

Common Name:Saw-toothed goldenbush
Family Common Name:Sunflower family
Scientific Name:Hazardia squarrosa var. grindelioides
Family Scientific Name:Asteraceae
Native:Yes
Color:Yellow
Habitat:Open, sunny, rocky or clayey slopes on channel slope.