Catalina Island Ecology: Plant Species




Click Picture for Full Size   

Common Name:Common fiddleneck
Family Common Name:Borage family
Scientific Name:Amsinckia intermedia
Family Scientific Name:Boraginaceae
Native:Yes
Color:Yellow
Habitat:Dry, grassy slopes, sandy stream beds, grain fields, and disturbed ground.