Catalina Island Ecology: Plant Species




Click Picture for Full Size   

Common Name:Alkali heliotrope
Family Common Name:Borage family
Scientific Name:Heliotropium curassavicum var. oculatum
Family Scientific Name:Boraginaceae
Native:Yes
Color:White
Habitat:Saline sand, mud, or pebbles of salinas, beaches, and stream beds along the Pacific shore.