Catalina Island Ecology: Plant Species




Click Picture for Full Size   

Common Name:Toyon
Family Common Name:Rose family
Scientific Name:Heteromeles arbutifolia
Family Scientific Name:Rosaceae
Native:Yes
Color:White
Habitat:Wooded parts of island in canyons, on mountain sides, and on bluffs.